Tentative Agenda

TUESDAY, AUGUST 16
7:00 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM Opening Remarks
8:30 AM Dr. Greg Zacharias, Chief Scientist, USAF
9:00 AM Mr. Steve Pennington, Director of Bases, Ranges & Airspace and Executive Director for the Department of Defense Policy Board on Federal Aviation, USAF
9:30 AM

Networking Break - Exhibit Hall Opens

10:30 AM Mr. Marke “Hoot” Gibson, Senior Advisor, UAS Integration, FAA
11:00 AM Mr. Stephen (Lux) Luxion, Associate Director, ASSURE FAA Center of Excellence for UAS
11:30 AM The Adjacent Possible
Mr. Gregory Agvent, Senior Director of News Operations, CNN
12:00 PM Buffet Lunch / Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
  General Session Beyond the Booth
1:00 PM Panel: ASSURE FAA Center of Excellence for UAS
Moderator: Mr. Stephen (Lux) Luxion, Associate Director, ASSURE FAA Center of Excellence for UAS
Panel Members:
Mr. Kurt Carraway, UAS Program Manager, Applied Aviation Research Center, Kansas State University Polytechnic
Mr. Kyle Snyder, Director, NextGen Air Transportation Center (NGAT), Institute for Transportation Research and Education (ITRE), North Carolina State University
Dr. Ellen Bass, Professor and Head, Department of Information Science, College of Computing & Informatics, Drexel University
Mr. Henry Cathey, Deputy Director of Physical Science Laboratory, New Mexico State University - ASSURE FAA COE A2: sUAS Detect and Avoid and Beyond Visual Line of Sight
Aircraft Acquisition, Global Defense Trends and Unmanned Aerial System Transitions
Mr. Ron Stearns, Velocity Group
1:30 PM Autonomy for Collaborative Sensing
Mr. Todd Jenkins, USAF AFRL/RYAR
2:00 PM Comparative Analysis of Unmanned Aircraft System Crewmember Collegiate Curricula
Mr. Andrew Wentworth, University of Alaska Fairbanks
2:15 PM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
2:30 PM OEA Grant - UAS Manufacturer Assessments/Industry Outlook
Mr. Jeff Miller, Sinclair College
3:00 PM Senecaville Lake – Proof-of-Concept UAV Flight
Mr. Jeff Lovin, Woolpert Inc
3:15 PM Panel: The National Science Foundation’s Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Moderator: Dr. Eric Frew
Panel Members:
Dr. Eric W. Frew, University of Colorado at Boulder
Dr. Craig Woolsey, Virginia Tech
Dr. Randal W. Beard, Brigham Young University
Dr. Brian Argrow, University of Colorado at Boulder
3:30 PM Small UAS T&E at AFRL: Trends and Challenges
Col (Ret) Arthur Huber, USAF AFRL
4:00 PM Benefiting UAS System Performance Through RF Filtering
Mr. Justin Wells, NuWaves Engineering
4:30 PM Sinclair College National UAS Training and Certification Center
Ms. Deb Norris, Senior Vice President of Workforce Development and Corporate Services, Sinclair College
First Response Mobile Ground Control Station Capabilities
Ms. Tiffany Kent, UX Solutions
5:00 PM Networking Reception - Exhibit Hall
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 17
7:30 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM USAF Small UAS Way Forward
Col Brandon Baker, Chief, RPA Capabilities Division, HQ AF
8:30 AM Mr. Wil Cashen, Chairman, Tesla Foundation Group
9:00 AM Mr. Rick Lusk, Director UAS, Oak Ridge National Labs
9:30 AM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
10:30 AM Domestic Drones - Legal, Policy and Privacy Implications:
Mr. Matthew A. Mishak, Esq., Dronewerx, LLC.
11:00 AM Mr. Michael Jarrell, Deputy Project Manager, NASA Glenn Research Center
11:30 AM Current State and Future of the Small UAS Industry
Dr. Gregory Crutsinger, Scientific Program Director, Parrot
12:00 PM Buffet Lunch / Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
  General Session Beyond the Booth
1:00 PM Panel: UAS Commercial Operations
Mr. Aaron Lawrence, Geospatial Subject Matter Expert, Woolpert
Dr. Ramanathan Sugumaran, John Deere Precision Agriculture
Mr. Roy Peshin, Chief Technology Officer, Simlat
Mr. Michael Lairson, Raven Industries
Mr. Jim Love, Light Robotics Manager, Herbicide Specialist, Beck's Hybrids
Key Competencies, Knowledge, Skills, and Developmental Experiences for UAS
Dr. George Alliger, The Group for Organizational Effectiveness, Inc.
1:30 PM Unmanned Aircraft Systems - A New Opportunity For Public Safety
Mr. James Daniels, Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy
2:00 PM Project U-SAFE: Safely Integrating Unmanned Aircraft in the National Airspace
Mrs. Katherine Hatch, Gryphon Sensors
2:15 PM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
2:30 PM Pilot Interface and UAS Certification
Ms. Dawn McGarvey-Buchwalder, Dayton Aerospace Inc
3:00 PM Electro-Optical Small Sense and Avoid System
Mr. Andrew White, Defense Research Associates Inc
3:15 PM Panel: US Air Force UAS Overview
Moderator: Mr. Scott Coale, Vice President, MTSI
Col Brandon Baker, Chief, RPA Capabilities Division, HQ AF - Plans for SUAS Operations in the Air Force
Dr. Reid Melville, Strategy Lead for Unmanned Air Systems Voice AFRL - AFRL Technology Strategies
Col Bill Leister, Senior Materiel Leader, Medium Altitude UAS Division - UAS Acquisition
Col John Knabel, Commander, 178th Wing, Springfield ANG - UAS Operations
3:30 PM Ohio’s First Precision Agriculture Degree
Dr. Lawrence Everett, Clark State Community College
4:00 PM Big Data in Agriculture: A Wicked Data Challenge
Ms. Aurea Rivera, The Ohio State University
4:45 PM Closing Remarks, Wrap-Up, 2017 Announcement
5:00 PM Adjourn Conference / Exhibit Hall Closes
5:00 PM AFRL Collider Event until 6:30 PM
SPONSORS

A Sampling of Agenda Topics:

  • Government Updates
  • Autonomy
  • Airspace Access
  • Modeling & Simulation
  • Manufacturing
  • UAS Regulations
  • First Responders
  • Precision Agriculture
Unmanned Systems Academic Summit