Tentative Agenda

Please check back for more detailed information.

Tuesday, August 25

7:00 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM General Session
Presentation of Colors / Welcome and Opening Remarks
  • Presentation of the Colors
    Wright-Patterson AFB Honor Guard
8:30 AM Unmanned Aircraft Systems – State of the Industry
Mr. Brian Wynne, President and CEO
Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International (AUVSI)
9:00 AM Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Center of Excellence Update
Maj. Gen. (Ret.) James Poss, Executive Director, ASSURE FAA UAS Center of Excellence
9:30 AM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall Opens
10:30 AM NASA Glenn Research Center: Capabilities Aligned with UAS Community Needs
Dr. Janet Kavandi, Deputy Director, NASA GRC
11:00 AM TBD
Mr. Noel Zamot, President, Corvus Analytics
11:30 AM TBD
TBD, FAA
12:00 PM Lunch / Networking Opportunities - Exhibit Hall
  Concurrent Sessions / Panels Concurrent Session
12:30 PM   sUAS Sensor Selection and Integration
Mr. Frank Beafore, SelectTech Geospatial
1:00 PM Panel: Modeling and Simulation
Mr. Yuval Peshin, President, Simlat; Mr. Del Beilstein, Vice President, Business Development Technology Solutions, AEgis Technologies Group; Dr. Leah Rowe, Technical Advisor, Continuous Learning and Performance Assessment Research, Air Force Research Lab
TBD
Mr. Steve Mather, Cleveland Metro Parks
1:30 PM Taking UAS to the Next Level
Mr. Aaron Lawrence, Woolpert, Inc.
2:00 PM Theory: Solutions Toward Autonomy and the Connection to Situation Awareness
Dr. Steven Harbour, USAF
2:15 PM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
2:30 PM Small Unmanned Aircraft Systems (sUAS) Traffic Management
Mr. Bruce Preiss, Wright State Research Institute
3:00 PM The Right to Privacy in the Age of Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)
Mr. Matthew Mishak, Dronewerx
3:15 PM Panel: Sense and Avoid: The Integration Challenge
Dr. Jim Gregory, Associate Director for Unmanned Aircraft Systems, Aerospace Research Center, The Ohio State University; Prof. Eric Johnson, Lockheed Martin Associate Professor of Avionics Integration, School of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Tech University; Prof. Jamey Jacob, P.E., Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Oklahoma State University
3:30 PM Detection and Geo-localization of Ground-based Objects using UAVs
Mr. Sarthak Kukreti, University of Cincinnati
4:00 PM Blended Learning in Medium Altitude Long Endurance Remotely Piloted Aircraft Training: Head-Down Display Menu Trainer
Mr. Zachary Waller, University of North Dakota
4:30 PM Ohio Resource Update
OH/IN UAS Center and Test Complex; Sinclair Community College, National UAS Training and Certification Center; Unmanned Systems Academic Summit; Ohio Commercial UAS Operations; Google Maps Data Portal; Journal of Unmanned Aerial Systems
Electro-Optical Sense and Avoid
Mr. Andrew White, Defense Research Associates, Inc.
5:00 PM Networking Reception - Exhibit Hall until 7:00 PM

Wednesday, August 26

7:30 AM Registration / Continental Breakfast
8:30 AM General Session
Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems Integration Update

Mr. Steve Pennington, Director of Bases, Ranges & Airspace, US Air Force
9:00 AM Airspace Rights and Airspace Flights: How Will Federal, State and Local Rules Be Harmonized?
Dr. Gregory McNeal, Professor of Law and Public Policy, Pepperdine University
9:30 AM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall Opens
10:30 AM Center for UAS
Dr. Eric Frew, Associate Professor Director of RECUV, University of Colorado
11:00 AM TBD
Mr. Thomas Huan, VP Strategy and Globalization, Precision Hawk
11:30 AM TBD
TBD, Northrop Grumman
12:00 PM Lunch / Networking Opportunities - Exhibit Hall
  Concurrent Sessions / Panels Concurrent Sessions
12:30 PM   Poster Session
Ms. Aimee Belanger-Haas, Clark State
1:00 PM Panel: UAS Manufacturing
Ms. Adele Ratcliff, Director, Manufacturing Technology, ODASD (MIBP) (invited); Mr. John Perry, CEO, Altavian; Mr. Jeff Taylor, Founder, Event38; Mr. Todd Colten, Chief Aerospace Engineer, Sentera
Is ADS-B Right for Small UAS?
Mr. Colin Snow, Drone Analyst
1:30 PM Unmanned Aircraft Systems and the Integrated Pest Management Model
Dr. John Robbins, EmbryRiddle Aeronautical University
2:00 PM Manned/Un-Manned Live, Virtual and Constructive (LVC)
Mr. David Malek, Wright State University
2:15 PM Networking Break - Exhibit Hall
2:30 PM Cyber Security for Unmanned Aerial Systems -- Who's in Control?
Mr. Rusty Baldwin, Riverside Research
3:00 PM Real-Time UAS Mobile Mapping Systems: Challenges and Developments
Mr. Shahram Moafipoor, Geodetics Inc
3:15 PM Panel: FAA Center of Excellence
Maj. Gen. (ret.) Poss, Moderator
Dr. Gregory
, OSU
Dr. Robbins, ERAU
Dr. Bridewell
, UND
Brig. Gen. (ret.) Palmer
3:30 PM Advanced Airborne IP Communications for UAS Platforms
Mr. Greg Fairbank, Saratoga Data Systems, Inc.
4:00 PM TBD
TBD, DaytonAero
4:15 PM USAF Affordable Attritable Aircraft (UAS “Swarm” Technology) Initiative
Dr. Dave Walker, Deputy Assistant SecAF for S&T and Engineering
4:45 PM Closing Remarks, Wrap Up, 2016 Announcement
5:00 PM Adjourn Conference / Exhibit Hall Tear Down
  • Northrop Grumman
  • Sinclair Community College
  • WSRI
  • cubic
  • GLARE
  • NuWaves
  • Wilmington Air Park
  • Woolpert
  • UAS Magazine
  • UTC
Sponsors